Programme

CONFERENCE PROGRAMME                       October 25th, 2023

9:00

Welcome addresses and opening of the Conference

 

Opening Session

Session is chaired by: Janusz Steller (IMP PAN/TEW), Chairman of the Conference Organising Committee

 

9:00

J. Steller (IMP PAN/TEW): Welcome address by the Conference Organising Committee

9:10

J. Steller (IMP PAN/TEW): 50 years of HYDROFORUM (PL)

9:25

P. Szulc (WME PWr): Faculty bof Mechanical and Power Engineering
of Wroclaw University of Science and Technology – Faculty presentation and welcome address

9:35

W. Jędral (PW): Professor Stanisław Jan Zwierzchowski –Zowski
- the forerunner of modern water turbine designs (PL)

9:50

Welcome addresses by members of the Honorary Committee

 

M.Lackowski (IMP PAN): Opening of the Conference

10:20

Coffee break

 

Session I:      Hydropower potential and multipurpose projects

Session is chaired by: Prof. Michał Habel (Casimir Magnus University, Bydgoszcz)

 

10:50

B. Wszołek, B. Głuchowska (RZGW Wrocław): Hydropower plants
operated by the  PGW Wody Polskie Regional Water Management Authority in Wroclaw
(PL)

 

11:10

K. Woś, Ł. Pieron, K. Wrzosek (PGW Wody Polskie):
Multipurpose infrastructure at the Oder Navigation Waterway (PL)

 

11:30

S. Suk, I. Landau (S.Symovyan, Ukrhydroproject): Navigation and infrastructure project
connecting the Baltic and Black Seas.
Overview and perspectives

 

11:50

M. Levitskyi, V. Kraynyk (Ukrhydroprojekt): Reconstruction of the Kakhovka HPP on the Dnipro River as a strategic step  towards energy security of Ukraine. Current challenges and solutions)

 

12:10

O.Obodovskyi, O. Pochayevets, O. Lukyanets, V. Grebin (UTS), M. Habel (UKW):
Assessment of hydropower potential of rivers within the territory of Ukraine (PL)

 

12:10

Coffee break

 

Session II:    Pumped-storage hydropower

Session is chaired by Janusz Łobacz (EW Żarnowiec)

 

13:00

M. Kubecki (IOZE/TRMEW): Pumped storage development
- a survey of current status in Poland and worldwide (PL)

 

13:20

K. Krüger (Voith): Pumped storage as a supporting pillar of the energy transition
on an international level

 

13:40

F. Popa (U. Valahia), E.-I. Tica, B. Popa (Politehnica Bucharest): Pumped storage in Romania
as solution for large development of variable renewable energy sources

 

14:00

Lunch break

 

Session III:     HYDROFORUM Debate "Pumped storage and its dillemmas"

Session is chaired by: Stanisław Lewandowski (EasyServ / TEW).

15:00

Opening of the session (S/Lewandowski)

17:00

Coffee break

       

Session IV: R&D, promotional and educational projects

Session is chaired by: Przemysław Szulc (Wydział Mechaniczno-Energetyczny Politechniki Wrocławskiej)

17:30

J. Skrzypacz, A. Machalski, P. Szulc, D. Błoński, M. Nemś (WME PWr):
Digital solutions for improving the sustainability, performance
and FLEXibility potential of HYDROpower assets. Project characteristics (PL)              

17:50

G. Cavazzini, E. Vagnoni, D.Gezer, E. Pummer, E. Kasiulis, M. Čerpinska, B. Fischer-Aupperle,
E. Malicka, D.Ch. Finger, P. Rudolf, E. Doujak, S. Muntean (Akademia Rumuńska O/Timisoara):
Opportunities offered by PEN@HYDROPOWER COST Action CA21104
for the development of the European hydropower community
(PL)

18:10

M. Gruszczyński (UPW), T. Daszczyński (PW):
Intercollegiate Camp of Student Scientific Clubs "Dychów 2023"

18:30

Closing of the first day of Conference

20:00

Conference Dinner (Grano Hotel, Gdańsk)

 

26. October 2023

8:30

Opening of the Conference debate and organisatory communications

Session V:       Small hydropower - technology and legislative constraints
Session is chaired by: Radosław Koropis (TRMEW)

08:40

M. Lis (IOZE):
On the small hydropower route - summarisation of the HYPOSO study tour (PL, online)

09:00

E. Malicka (TRMEW): Small hydropower sector - legislative changes (PL)

09:20

A. Olszewski, K. Rafał (IOT), A. Góralczyk (IMP PAN), P. Szulc (WME PWr): A floating hydropower plant with a hydrokinetic turbine - assumptions, design, development prospects (PL)

09:40

T. Gajek, A. Jaworski (J. Krasucki, CIM-mes Projekt Sp. z o.o):
The CFD aided design of a hydrokinetic turbine optimum shape and configuration (PL)

10:00

Coffee break

Session VI:     Hydraulic energy recovery (Life NEXUS Project Session - Part 1)

Session is chaired by: Prof. em. Janusz Plutecki (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology)

10:30

K. Oboza, W. Glądys (Aqua SA, Bielsko-Biała):
Hydraulic turbine installation at the 90 years old Wapienica water dam (PL)

11:00

M. Piękoś (MPEC Kraków): Hydraulic turbines application in heating networks
 - a small network plant in the Cracow Municipal Heating Company
(PL)

11:20

P. Punys, A. Radzevičius, L. Jurevičius (Vytautas Magnus University, Kaunas):
Integrating microturbines into sewage systems of lowland areas (online))

11:40

J. Steller, Z. Krzemianowski (IMP PAN), M. Hajdarowicz (Remak Energomontaż),
A. Chlapek (T.I.S. Polska), A. Krawiec (KSB Polska), M. Rafacz (SEWIK Zakopane),
G. Wygoda (MPGK Krosno): Recovery of energy lost in water cycles
- the expertise following from the prefeasibillity studies
(PL)

11:50

Coffee break


26. October 2023

Session VII: Hydraulic energy recovery (Life NEXUS Project Session - Part 2)

Session is chaired by: Prof. em. Waldemar Jędral (unconfirmed)

12:30

A. Krawiec (KSB Polska): Pump as an energy source (PL)    

12:50

M. Janczak, W.Lorenz (Hydrovacuum): THV mini-turbines - selected research aspects (PL)

13:10

A. Chlapek (T.I.S. Polska): T.I.S. Group hydraulic equipment and fittings
as applied for the needs of hydropower and hydraulic civil engineering projects
(PL)

13:30

A. Kamiński (PKN Orlen), M. Lewandowski, A. Adamkowski, W. Janicki (IMP PAN),
M. Kaniecki (TEW/TG DNALOP), S. Lewandowski (TEW/EasyServ):
Recovery of hydraulic energy lost in technological processes
- the problems of developing control algorithms
(PL)

13:50

Lunch break

Session VIII: Performance and dynamic properties of hydraulic units

Session is chaired by: Prof. Janusz Skrzypacz (unconfirmed)

15:00

M. Kaniecki (T-G DNALOP): Current trends in hydraulic turbine upgrades
oriented on enhancing the hydropower plant effectiveness and flexibility
(PL)

15:20

S. Muntean (AR), I. D. Rus, A.I. Bosioc, I.A. Draghici (UPT):
Experimental and numerical investigations for the rehabilitation of the storage pumping units

15:40

P. Ševčík (L.Rinka, OSC): Guarantee measurement of optimally designed SHPP

16:00

G. Żywica (IMP PAN): Identification of the reasons
for hydraulic machinery enhanced vibration level  practical examples
(PL)

16:20

J. Bieńkowski, P. Szulc, J. Rak (WME PWr):
The methods to mitigate the cavitating vortex rope phenomenon (PL)

16:30

Coffee break

Session IX: Protection and regeneration of  hydraulic unit and auxiliary equipment components

Session is chaired by: Prof. Grzegorz Żywica (IMP PAN)

17:00

J. Krasucki (CIM-mes Projekt), Z. Buczko (Warsaw Institute of Technology): Protection of hydraulic civil engineering equipment against biological overgrowth by means of the nCu technology (PL)

17:20

K. Górlicka, J. Przydatek (PFTechnology): Hydropower application of self-cleaning filters (PL)

17:40

R. Masek (Belse): Polymer composites in repairs, regeneration and rehabilitation
of hydraulic machinery and civil engineering components
(PL)

18:00

J. Steller (IMP PAN): Rayleigh equation and cavitation erosion scaling effects
in hydraulic machinery and equipment (
PL)

18:20

J. Steller (IMP PAN), V. Safonov (IMP PAN/KIPT):
Cavitation fatigue strength of structural materials and protective coatings (PL)

18:15

Closing of the Conference

27 October 2023

8:30

Departure to Malczyce Hydropower Plant

10:00

Study visit to Malczyce Hydropower Plant / Lubiąż Monastery

13:00

Farewell dinner for the study visit participants (Cistersian Inn in Lubiąż)

15:30

Arrival to Gdansk

 

Abbreviations

AR               - Romanian Academy Timisoara Branch

IMP PAN     - Institute of Fluid-Flow Machinery, Pol.Ac.Sci.

IOT             - Institute of Technology Optimisation, Warsaw

IOZE           - Institute of Renewable Energy Sources, Kielce

KIPT           - Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology

PGW WP     - Water State Holding „Polish Waters”

PW              - Warsaw University of Technology

PWr             - Wroclaw University of Science and Technology

RZGW         - Regional Water Management Authority

TEW         - Polish Haydropower Association

TRMEW    - Polish Association for Small Hydropower Development

UKW         - Casimir Magnus University, Bydgoszcz

UPT          - University „Politehnica Timisoara”

UTS          - Taras Shevchenko University, Kiev

UWW        - Vytatutas MagnusUniversity, Kaunas

UPW         - Wroclaw University of Natural Sciences

WIT          - Warszawski Institute of Technology

WME        - Faculty of Mechanical and Power Engineering

© 2024 TEW. All Rights Reserved.